There's no single tractor financing down payment percentage that every lender uses. Each lender sets its own, and one of the few programs that publishes its tiers, the Farm Credit Canada Dealer Financing Program, lists zero down on loans under $100,000 and 10% down on loans under $500,000 (page read October 6, 2026). Below, we compare how dealer programs, banks, USDA Farm Service Agency loans and online lenders treat the down payment on new and used tractors and implements, then run the numbers on a $120,000 tractor.
What down payment percentage does tractor financing need?
For a private loan, the down payment is a credit decision. A manufacturer's finance company sets the terms of each promotion, and those can change by model and season. Banks, credit unions and online equipment lenders each apply their own policy. Any single "typical" percentage you read online is a generalization, and written offers are the only way to know your number.
Two programs do publish their rules. Farm Credit Canada's Dealer Financing Program covers new and used farm equipment financed through a participating dealer. It lists zero down for loans under $100,000, 10% down for loans under $500,000, a competitive down payment above $500,000, security taken on the equipment and terms of up to 10 years, with "Some conditions apply" and "On approved credit." In the US, FSA operating loans can pay for farm equipment, but their rules use a collateral test instead of a fixed percentage.
In loan-to-value (LTV) terms, a 10% down payment means the lender finances 90% of the price. If a lender values a used tractor below its asking price and measures LTV against that valuation, your cash covers the difference too.
How dealers, banks, FSA and online lenders compare
| Financing source | Who sets the down payment | What's published | What to ask for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer or dealer finance program | The finance company, promotion by promotion | Varies by model, season and credit | Down payment, rate, term and any cash rebate you'd give up, in writing |
| FCC Dealer Financing Program (Canada) | FCC | Zero down under $100,000, 10% under $500,000, competitive above that | Whether your dealer participates |
| Bank, credit union or farm lender | The lender's credit policy | Set lender by lender | Required equity, and whether other farm assets can stand in for cash |
| FSA direct operating loan | Federal rules (a security test) | Security of at least 100% of the loan, loans up to $400,000 | Whether your assets can reach the 125% security margin |
| FSA guaranteed loan | The commercial lender, within FSA rules | Rate and terms negotiated with the lender | Whether the lender will apply for the guarantee |
| Online equipment lender | The lender | Varies by lender | Amount financed, fees and total cost |
A low down payment offer on a new model may come with credit conditions or cost you a cash discount. Banks and credit unions that know your operation may accept other collateral, such as owned equipment or land, in place of some cash. At the same rate and term, a smaller down payment means more borrowed and more interest paid, and our guide to no money down equipment financing covers what to check before accepting a zero-down offer.
How FSA farm loans handle the down payment
FSA farm operating loans can be used to buy livestock, farm equipment, feed, seed and other operating needs. Direct operating loans go up to $400,000, and guaranteed operating loans go up to $2,558,000, an amount FSA adjusts annually for inflation (page read October 6, 2026). Applicants must show a satisfactory credit history, the ability to repay and the inability to obtain credit elsewhere at reasonable rates and terms. The direct operating rate is 5.375%, effective October 1, 2026, per FSA's October 2026 rate announcement.
The regulations set a security test instead of a down payment percentage. Under 7 CFR 764.103, all loans must be secured by assets with a security value of at least 100% of the loan amount, and additional security is required, if available, to reach a 125% security margin. For most operating loans, 7 CFR 764.255 also requires a first lien on all property acquired with the loan funds. A down payment, a paid-off implement or other farm assets can all help a direct loan clear that test.
Under 7 CFR 764.254, the standard term for an operating loan that isn't for annual operating and family living expenses is the useful life of the security or 7 years, whichever is less (eCFR text as of October 1, 2026). An older tractor with less useful life can mean a shorter term and a bigger payment.
Smaller purchases may fit an Operating Microloan of up to $50,000, and 7 CFR 764.103 lists microloans among the loans that don't require the additional security. With an FSA guaranteed loan, a commercial lender makes the loan, rate and terms are negotiated between the lender and the applicant within FSA's maximum rates, and FSA guarantees up to 95% against loss of principal and interest. Expect that lender's own credit policy to shape the down payment.
One naming trap: the 2.250% "Down Payment" rate in FSA's October release is listed under Farm Ownership Loans, which FSA's guaranteed loans page describes as covering purposes like buying farmland and constructing or repairing buildings. It isn't an equipment program.
A $120,000 tractor at four down payment levels
These numbers are assumptions for illustration: a $120,000 tractor, an 8% fixed rate, 60 monthly payments and no fees. Your rate and term will depend on the lender and your file.
| Down payment | Cash down | Amount financed | Monthly payment | Total interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | $0 | $120,000 | $2,433 | $25,990 |
| 10% | $12,000 | $108,000 | $2,190 | $23,391 |
| 20% | $24,000 | $96,000 | $1,947 | $20,792 |
| 30% | $36,000 | $84,000 | $1,703 | $18,193 |
Each additional 10% down trims about $243 from the monthly payment and about $2,600 from total interest over five years. The decision usually turns on how much cash the operation can spare.
With a trade-in. Say your current tractor is valued at $30,000 and you still owe $12,000 on it (both assumptions). Your $18,000 of equity equals 15% down on the new machine, so you'd finance $102,000 at about $2,068 a month on the same terms.
Through FSA. If FSA approved a $120,000 direct operating loan at 5.375% on a 7-year term, the payment would be about $1,717 a month with total interest of about $24,253. That assumes the tractor's useful life supports 7 years and your assets clear the security test.
In Canada. Through FCC's dealer program, a $120,000 purchase with $12,000 down leaves a $108,000 loan, which sits in the under-$500,000 tier that lists 10% down.
What moves the down payment percentage up or down
- Credit history. Lenders assess credit and repayment ability before setting terms. With a thin or damaged credit file, a lender may ask for more cash down to offset the risk.
- Equipment age and condition. A used tractor's value is harder to pin down, and an older machine has less useful life left to secure the loan. See our guide to used equipment financing rates.
- Trade-in equity. Positive equity works like cash. Negative equity rolled into the new loan pushes the loan-to-value up, which can raise the cash a lender wants from you.
- Farm income history. Tax returns and production records showing steady income make the repayment case. FSA asks for detailed financial and production information and a farm business plan, and private lenders may ask for similar records.
- Loan size and other collateral. FCC's tiers move with loan size, and a lender that can take a lien on other equipment or land may ask for less cash.
- Payment timing. If income arrives at harvest or sale time, ask whether payments can match it.
For more on farm lenders and programs, see our agriculture and farm financing guide.
Should you put more down or keep the cash?
A bigger down payment lowers the payment, but it drains cash you may need for seed, fuel and repairs before the next crop or herd is sold. Farming is a seasonal business, and running short in spring can cost more than the interest you saved. One option is to keep a reserve, cover operating costs with a business line of credit, and put down only what the lender requires.
Taxes are worth a call to your preparer. IRS Publication 551 (revised December 2025) says the cost of property you buy is "the amount you pay in cash, debt obligations, other property, or services," so the part you finance still counts toward the tractor's cost. For tax years beginning in 2026, Rev. Proc. 2025-32 caps the Section 179 deduction at $2,560,000, reduced once qualifying property placed in service exceeds $4,090,000. Our Section 179 guide covers how it works with financed equipment.
Before you sign, get these in writing from each lender:
- The price, the down payment and the amount financed
- The rate, the term and the payment schedule
- Any cash rebate or discount you give up by choosing a promotional rate
- All fees, and whether paying early triggers a penalty
- The collateral the lender takes, including any lien on other assets
To compare offers, you can apply for equipment financing through EQ Funding. We route one application to lenders who compete for the deal, and each lender sets its own down payment, rate and terms after reviewing your credit and repayment ability.
▦Estimate your equipment financing paymentsRun the numbers in the equipment financing estimator →▸