Use EQ Funding inChatGPTClaude
PartnersLenders
By Situation

Can a Startup With No Revenue Get an SBA Loan?

A startup with no revenue can qualify for an SBA loan. See what 7(a) lenders and microlenders review: equity injection, projections, credit, collateral.

On this page

Yes, a startup with no revenue can get an SBA loan when the file supports it, and SBA's lending rules are written with that case in mind. With no sales history to review, the lender underwrites what does exist: the cash you're putting in, your projections, your experience, your personal credit and whatever collateral is available. This guide goes through that file as SBA's SOP 50 10 8.1 (effective October 1, 2026) lays it out, then sorts the 7(a), microloan and non-SBA paths by loan size.

Can a startup with no revenue history get an SBA loan?

A business with no revenue history can qualify when a lender is persuaded it will be able to repay. The eligibility list on SBA's 7(a) loans page (read October 6, 2026) has no minimum time in business and no revenue floor. It asks that the business be an operating, for-profit small business of an eligible type located in the U.S., that it can't get the credit on reasonable terms elsewhere, and that it "be creditworthy and demonstrate a reasonable ability to repay the loan."

SBA's lender manual, SOP 50 10 8.1 (full text, effective October 1, 2026), defines a Start-Up Business as one that has been in operation, meaning "generating revenue from intended operations," for 1 year or less. An existing business is judged on its historical financial statements. A start-up's application rests on projections, and the 7(a) Small chapter even covers underwriting "an Applicant that is not currently in operation."

The SOP also sets a hard stop. Cash flow is the primary source of repayment, so when the lender's analysis shows the applicant "lacks reasonable assurance of repayment in a timely manner from the cash flow of the business, the loan request must be declined, regardless of the collateral available or outside sources of repayment." Strong collateral won't rescue a plan that fails to cash flow on paper.

What SBA 7(a) lenders look for when a startup has no revenue

The regulation, 13 CFR 120.150 (eCFR version dated October 1, 2026), lets lenders consider credit score or credit history, earnings or cash flow, and any equity or collateral. SOP 50 10 8.1 turns that into a file and splits 7(a) term loans by size: 7(a) Small covers loans of $350,000 or less, and Standard 7(a) covers loans above $350,000 up to $5,000,000.

File itemWhat SOP 50 10 8.1 says
Equity injectionThe Standard 7(a) and 7(a) Small chapters require a 10% equity injection on all 7(a) loans to a Start-Up Business, based on project cost: all costs required to become operational, regardless of the source of funds, except for lines of credit and 504 loans
ProjectionsStandard 7(a): detailed projections with supporting assumptions showing debt service coverage of 1.15 or more within 2 years from loan funding. 7(a) Small: 12-month projections showing 1.10 or more within one year of loan funding
ExperienceThe Standard 7(a) credit memo must document the depth of management experience in the industry or a related industry
Personal creditThe lender must review and analyze the owners' and guarantors' personal credit reports. The SOP's credit standards set no minimum score
GuarantyAny individual with direct or indirect ownership of 20% or more must provide an unlimited full guaranty, along with a personal financial statement
Collateral7(a) Small: not required at $50,000 or less; above that, a first lien on assets financed with loan proceeds. Standard 7(a): liens on available fixed assets up to the loan amount, plus available equity in personal real estate when there's a shortfall

The SOP adds that a loan request "must not be declined solely because collateral is inadequate," though the SBA guaranty "is not a substitute for available collateral." Our SBA 7(a) collateral requirements guide goes deeper.

Equity injection draws the most questions. The SOP's list of what may be considered includes cash that isn't borrowed, including a gift; cash from a personal loan when repayment can be shown to come from a source other than the business's cash flow; debt on full standby, with no principal or interest payments for the term of the 7(a) loan; and eligible prepaid expenses the lender verifies.

Outside SBA Express, the lender must verify the injection before disbursing any loan proceeds. For cash, that takes a copy of the processed check or wire, the most recent statement covering at least 30 days from the account the money left, and proof of the deposit or of how the cash was used. A "gift letter" alone, the SOP says, "is not sufficient evidence of cash injection without corroborating evidence." Our SBA loan down payment guide covers the mechanics.

Projections need assumptions a lender can test. For Standard 7(a) loans, the SOP has the lender justify revenue growth and compare the numbers to current industry trends. SBA's own business planning guide (read October 6, 2026) suggests a five-year outlook with quarterly or monthly detail in the first year, and warns that "poor credit history is one of the main reasons why loan applications for small businesses are often declined."

These are SBA's minimums, and a lender can ask for more, such as a larger injection or direct industry experience.

A sample startup file with the numbers worked out

Suppose a first-time owner is opening a neighborhood bakery, with every figure below assumed for illustration.

Startup costAmount
Ovens, mixers and other equipment$150,000
Leasehold improvements$80,000
Opening inventory and supplies$20,000
Working capital$50,000
Total project cost$300,000
Minimum equity injection at 10%$30,000
7(a) Small loan request$270,000

The SOP caps variable rates on loans of $250,001 to $350,000 at Prime or SBA's Optional Peg Rate plus 4.5%. Assuming a prime rate of 7.00% (the bank prime loan rate in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release for October 1 and October 5, 2026), the ceiling is 11.50%, and the lender negotiates the actual rate with you at or below it. Run the test at that ceiling over a 10-year term, the SOP's maximum for working capital and its general limit for equipment:

  • Monthly payment: about $3,796
  • Annual debt service: about $45,553
  • Operating cash flow needed for 1.10 coverage: about $50,108

The SOP defines operating cash flow as earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, so with no other business debt, the bakery's 12-month projection has to show roughly $50,100 of it. If the projection falls short of 1.10, the SOP says the loan must be processed under Standard 7(a) or SBA Express procedures. Our SBA debt service coverage ratio guide explains how lenders adjust cash flow.

Because this loan is above $50,000, the lender must take a first lien on the assets it finances, and each owner of 20% or more signs an unlimited full guaranty. SBA's own guaranty, capped at 75% on a 7(a) Small loan over $150,000, protects the lender, and the owner's personal guarantee still covers the whole balance.

How microlenders size up a business with no sales yet

The microloan program provides loans up to $50,000 to help small businesses "start up and expand," and the average microloan is about $13,000, according to SBA's microloan page (read October 6, 2026). SBA funds nonprofit, community-based intermediaries, and those lenders "make all credit decisions and set all terms." The regulation adds that SBA does not review microloans for creditworthiness (13 CFR 120.707, eCFR version dated October 1, 2026).

So there's no single federal checklist for a microloan to a business without revenue. Credit, collateral and guarantee requirements are each intermediary's call, so ask before you apply. A few rules are fixed:

  • Size. The regulation says intermediaries generally should not lend more than $10,000 to a borrower, and a microloan above $20,000 requires the borrower to show it can't get credit elsewhere at comparable interest rates and has good prospects for success.
  • Use. Working capital, inventory, supplies, furniture, fixtures, machinery and equipment. Proceeds can't pay existing debts or buy real estate.
  • Term and rate. The maximum repayment term is seven years. SBA says rates vary by intermediary and generally fall between 8% and 13%.

Our SBA microloans guide covers the application.

Which path fits the amount you need?

Amount or purposePathWhat carries the file with no revenue
Up to $50,000SBA microloanThe intermediary's own credit standards
$350,000 or less7(a) Small10% injection, 12-month projections at 1.10, personal credit
$500,000 or lessSBA ExpressThe lender's own credit analysis; the SOP leaves any equity injection to the lender's business judgment
Above $350,000, up to $5,000,000Standard 7(a)10% injection, projections at 1.15 within 2 years, management experience, collateral
Real estate and other major fixed assetsSBA 504New businesses must contribute at least 15% of the project, or 20% for a limited or special purpose property
Equipment or a smaller first roundNon-SBA financingEach lender's own rules

For non-SBA options such as equipment financing for startups and startup capital financing, pricing and terms vary widely, so compare offers on total cost.

What to pull together before you apply

  1. A schedule of every cost required to open, since the 10% injection is measured against it.
  2. Bank statements showing the injection, with a paper trail for any gift.
  3. Projections with written assumptions: 12 months for 7(a) Small, up to 2 years for Standard 7(a).
  4. A resume showing experience in the industry or a related one.
  5. SBA Form 1919, plus a personal financial statement (SBA Form 413 or the lender's equivalent) for each owner of 20% or more.
  6. The lease, equipment quotes and a list of the assets the loan will buy.

EQ Funding isn't a lender and doesn't approve loans. We route one application to SBA lenders and other financing providers that compete for the deal, so you can see which will consider a start-up file and what each requires. Approval and terms are each lender's decision.

Key terms in this guide
Full financing glossary →

Frequently asked questions

Can a startup with no revenue history get an SBA loan?
Yes, if a lender is satisfied the business can repay. SBA's 7(a) eligibility list has no minimum time in business, and SOP 50 10 8.1 (effective October 1, 2026) defines a Start-Up Business and has lenders underwrite it on detailed projections. Approval and terms are each lender's decision, and the SOP requires a decline when projected cash flow doesn't show reasonable assurance of repayment.
How much of my own money do I need for an SBA startup loan?
Under the Standard 7(a) and 7(a) Small rules in SOP 50 10 8.1, loans to a Start-Up Business require a 10% equity injection based on total project cost, which covers all costs required to become operational. On a $300,000 project that is $30,000. A lender can ask for more, and for SBA Express loans the SOP leaves any equity injection to the lender's business judgment.
What credit score does a startup need for an SBA 7(a) loan?
SBA's SOP 50 10 8.1 doesn't set a minimum personal credit score in its 7(a) credit standards. It requires the lender to review and analyze the personal credit reports of owners and guarantors and discuss any credit issues, so each lender applies its own standards. Lenders assess credit and repayment ability together, and requirements vary by lender.
Do I need collateral to get an SBA loan for a new business?
For 7(a) Small loans of $50,000 or less, SBA doesn't require collateral. Above $50,000, the lender must take a first lien on assets financed with the loan, and on Standard 7(a) loans a collateral shortfall means the lender must take available equity in personal real estate. The SOP also says a loan request must not be declined solely because collateral is inadequate.
What projections does an SBA lender want from a startup?
For a Standard 7(a) loan (above $350,000), the SOP calls for detailed projections with supporting assumptions that show debt service coverage of 1.15 or more within 2 years from loan funding. A 7(a) Small loan can use 12-month projections showing 1.10 or more within one year of funding. Expect the lender to test the assumptions behind your revenue and expenses.
Is an SBA microloan an option before my business has any sales?
It can be. SBA says microloans of up to $50,000 help small businesses start up and expand, and the average is about $13,000. Nonprofit intermediaries make all credit decisions and set all terms, so ask the intermediary what it requires for credit, collateral and guarantees.
Compare the products in this guide
SBA 7(a) & 504 Loans→$50K – $5MGovernment-backed rates and the longest amortizations on the market.Startup Capital Financing→$10K – $250KFounder-friendly financing built around projections, not just revenue.Equipment Financing→$25K – $5MCapital secured by the asset itself. Section 179 eligible.
See what your business qualifies for.

One 2-minute application routes to our lender network — real, side-by-side offers with no effect on your credit.

Get offers in 24 hours ▸

Keep reading

Costs & ComparisonsSBA Loan Down Payments: 7(a), 504 & Acquisition RulesRead →Loan TypesSBA Microloans: Up to $50K for Startups & Small FirmsRead →By SituationStartup Capital: How New Businesses Get Funded (Even Pre-Revenue)Read →