PartnersLenders
Loan Types

Factoring vs Asset-Based Lending vs a Credit Line for Distributors

Compare invoice factoring, asset-based lending and a bank line of credit for a growing distributor, with worked availability, cost and crossover math.

On this page

For a fast-growing distributor, invoice factoring, asset-based lending and a bank line of credit can all turn receivables into working capital, but each one sizes, prices and monitors that money differently. Factoring sells your invoices to a factor, an asset-based line lends against a borrowing base of receivables and inventory, and a conventional bank line usually leans more on your financial statements and covenants. Our view: factoring is a good bridge while you're small or thinly capitalized, and the move to ABL or a bank line should start once the math shows you've outgrown it.

How factoring, ABL and a bank line decide how much you can draw

Factoring is a purchase of receivables. The OCC's Accounts Receivable and Inventory Financing booklet (March 2000, expanded by the 2014 ABL booklet) says a factor buys invoices at a discount, sets sub-limits for each customer based on payment status, exposure and credit strength, and does most of its due diligence on the customers rather than the seller. BDC adds that factoring isn't a loan and that in most cases the factoring company collects the receivables. That helps a young distributor whose buyers are stronger credits than it is.

Asset-based lending is a revolving loan capped by a borrowing base. The OCC's Asset-Based Lending booklet (version 1.1, read October 2026) says you can draw up to the lesser of the borrowing base or the commitment. It names distributors among the borrowers that frequently use revolving credit and says ABL lets rapidly growing companies fund growth by financing increases in receivables and inventory.

A bank line of credit may or may not carry a borrowing base. The OCC's 2000 booklet describes a middle category, secured financing, with a borrowing-base formula but lighter controls, for borrowers usually stronger financially than ABL borrowers. In Canada, BDC explains that the usable part of an operating line varies monthly with inventory and receivables; its example company had a $1.7 million authorized line but could use $1,298,750 that month.

Invoice factoringAsset-based lineBank line of credit
Legal formSale of invoicesSecured revolving loanRevolving loan, often secured by receivables and inventory
What sets availabilityAdvance on each invoice bought, within customer sub-limitsEligible receivables and inventory times advance rates, minus reservesApproved limit, plus a borrowing base if the agreement has one
Inventory countsNoYes, at lower advance ratesSometimes, through a margin formula
Who collectsIn most cases the factorYou, with payments going to a lender-controlled lockboxYou
Main review focusYour customers' creditCollateral quality and controlsCash flow, financial statements and covenants

What each option costs and how lenders watch the collateral

BDC lists the factoring rate as a percentage of invoice value, plus possible setup fees, monthly minimums and service charges, and says rates and advances vary with your credit, your customers' credit, your volume and industry risk. Because the fee applies to the full invoice while you receive only the advance, the cost on the cash you use runs higher than the headline rate. Our guide to invoice factoring rates and fees breaks those charges down.

ABL pricing mixes interest spreads with fees. The OCC says ABL facilities are often priced on "a complex structure of fees and loan spreads that change based on performance," and that the fee structure typically covers field audits, lockbox arrangements and appraisals. It's candid that ABL is often more expensive than other commercial lending, though it may still be the most economical financing available to the borrower.

Under the OCC booklet, the monitoring you pay for looks like this:

  • Borrowing base certificates are often due weekly or monthly, and sometimes daily.
  • A field audit should come before the loan is booked and regularly after, often quarterly, and the cost is generally passed on to the borrower.
  • In most ABL deals the lender controls, or keeps the right to control, cash receipts through a lockbox.
  • A single customer at 10% or more of receivables is normally treated as a concentration, and concentrated accounts should be limited to 10% to 20% of the receivables borrowing base or advanced at a lower rate.
  • An account is normally ineligible once it's past due by three times the terms, such as 90 days on 30-day terms, and cross-aging can knock out all of that customer's invoices.
  • Banks typically advance up to 65% of the book value of eligible inventory, or 80% of its net orderly liquidation value.

A conventional bank line usually involves less of that monitoring. The OCC says ABL lenders rely less on financial covenants than traditional commercial lenders, a significant benefit to a borrower that may be growing rapidly.

A growing distributor at three stages: availability and cost

Every number here is an assumption chosen to show the mechanics. Customers pay in about 45 days, so receivables equal 1.5 months of sales, and 10% of receivables and 15% of inventory are ineligible. The factor advances 80% of eligible invoices and charges 2% of each invoice's face value. The ABL lender advances 85% of eligible receivables and 50% of eligible inventory at cost, charges 10% interest (the 7.00% bank prime rate in the Federal Reserve's H.15 release for October 5, 2026 plus an assumed 3 points) and bills an assumed $30,000 a year in fixed fees for field audits and monitoring. The bank line charges an assumed 9% on a fixed $250,000 limit.

Assumed figuresStage 1Stage 2Stage 3
Annual sales$2.4 million$6 million$15 million
Receivables / inventory$300,000 / $250,000$750,000 / $600,000$1,875,000 / $1,500,000
Factoring availability$216,000$540,000$1,350,000
ABL borrowing base$335,750$828,750$2,071,875
Bank line limit$250,000$250,000$250,000
Factoring cost a year$43,200 (20.0%)$108,000 (20.0%)$270,000 (20.0%)
ABL cost on the same balance$51,600 (23.9%)$84,000 (15.6%)$165,000 (12.2%)
Bank line cost$19,440 (9.0%)$22,500, funds $250,000$22,500, funds $250,000

Percentages are each year's cost divided by the average balance outstanding.

At Stage 1 the bank line is cheapest if the bank approves it, and factoring beats ABL because $30,000 of fixed fees weighs heavily on a $216,000 balance. By Stage 2 the bank line funds less than half of what the receivables support, ABL costs 15.6% against factoring's 20.0%, and the borrowing base is about half again as large because inventory counts. At Stage 3 ABL saves $105,000 a year.

To find your own crossover, divide the ABL lender's annual fixed fees by the gap between factoring's cost on cash advanced and the ABL interest rate. Here that's $30,000 divided by 10 points, or $300,000, which this distributor reaches near $3.3 million in sales. The math leaves out the credit checks and collections the OCC says factors provide, and your staff time on ABL reporting, so price both in.

▦Estimate your lines of credit paymentsRun the numbers in the lines of credit estimator →▸

Which fits a fast-growing distributor: factoring, asset-based lending or a line of credit?

Your situationOur usual pickWhy
Thin equity or recent losses, strong customers, balance under your crossoverInvoice factoringReview centers on customers; ABL's fixed costs would eat the savings
Balance above your crossover, sizable inventory, monthly agings you trustAsset-based lineInventory adds availability; cost per dollar falls as the balance grows
Profitable history, need fits a fixed limit, comfortable with covenantsBank line of creditLightest monitoring; the OCC says ABL often costs more
One customer above 10% of receivablesAsk how each one caps itABL concentration limits and factor sub-limits can both shrink availability
Heavy seasonal inventory buildABL with a seasonal over-advance, or an SBA Seasonal CAPLineThe OCC describes preapproved seasonal over-advances

We'd start talking to ABL lenders once your average balance has passed your crossover, you can deliver accurate agings and inventory reports every month, and a fixed bank limit keeps running out. Plan the exit early. The OCC says that, ideally, one lender holds the lien on receivables and inventory, and ABL agreements often bar borrowing elsewhere without consent, so expect the factor to be paid off at closing. Check the notice period and any early-exit fee in your factoring agreement before you sign it.

The later step to a lighter bank line tends to follow profits and a track record, since the OCC links lighter controls to financially stronger borrowers. Long-lived assets such as racking or delivery trucks belong on a term loan or equipment financing instead of the revolver.

SBA and Canadian versions of a monitored line

SBA's 7(a) loan types page (read October 2026) describes the Working CAPLine as "an asset-based revolving line of credit for businesses unable to meet credit standards associated with long-term credit," generally used by businesses that provide credit to other businesses. Lenders may charge additional fees for the collateral monitoring, and CAPLines other than Builders have a maximum maturity of 10 years. The same page lists the 7(a) Working Capital Pilot, a monitored line of up to $5,000,000 with maturities up to 60 months, limited to businesses with 12 full months of operations that can produce timely financial statements, receivable and payable agings and inventory reports. Confirm current terms with an SBA lender.

In Canada, BDC's operating line example margins eligible receivables at 75%, raw materials at 40% and finished products at 60%, then subtracts priority payables such as sales taxes, source deductions and wages. BDC stresses that the formula comes from your banking agreement and varies by institution.

EQ Funding doesn't lend or factor. One application through EQ goes to lenders who compete, so you can compare factoring and business line of credit offers at the same balance. For the two-way version, see factoring vs a line of credit.

Lines of Credit→$10K – $500KRevolving capital, drawn on demand. Only pay for what you use.Invoice Factoring→Up to 90% ARConvert outstanding receivables into same-day working capital.
Key terms in this guide
Full financing glossary →

Frequently asked questions

Is invoice factoring more expensive than asset-based lending?
It depends on your balance and the quotes you get. A factoring fee is charged on the full invoice while you receive only the advance, and an ABL line adds fees for field audits, lockbox arrangements and appraisals. In our assumption-based example, a 2% factoring fee worked out to 20% a year on cash advanced, and ABL at 10% interest plus $30,000 of fixed fees became cheaper once the balance passed about $300,000.
When should a growing distributor move from factoring to an ABL line?
We'd start the conversation when your average balance passes your own crossover point, inventory is a meaningful share of your working assets, and you can deliver accurate agings and inventory reports every month. The OCC's handbook says that, ideally, one lender holds the lien on receivables and inventory, so plan for the factor to be paid off at closing.
Does an asset-based line of credit lend against inventory?
Yes, though at lower advance rates than receivables because inventory is harder to turn into cash. The OCC's handbook says banks typically advance up to 65% of the book value of eligible inventory or 80% of its net orderly liquidation value. Obsolete and consigned goods are excluded, and work-in-process frequently is too.
Can a bank line of credit have a borrowing base?
Yes. An operating line can limit what you draw to a formula based on eligible receivables and inventory, even when the authorized limit is higher. In BDC's example, a company with a $1.7 million authorized line could use $1,298,750 in the month shown after receivables and inventory were margined and priority payables deducted.
Is there an SBA asset-based line of credit?
SBA's 7(a) loan types page describes the Working CAPLine as an asset-based revolving line of credit, generally used by businesses that provide credit to other businesses. SBA also runs the 7(a) Working Capital Pilot, a monitored line of up to $5,000,000 for businesses with 12 full months of operations. Terms come from the lender within SBA's rules, so confirm current details with an SBA lender.
Compare the products in this guide
Lines of Credit→$10K – $500KRevolving capital, drawn on demand. Only pay for what you use.Invoice Factoring→Up to 90% ARConvert outstanding receivables into same-day working capital.Term Loans→$25K – $5MFixed-rate capital with predictable monthly terms, 2 to 10 years.
See what your business qualifies for.

One 2-minute application routes to our lender network — real, side-by-side offers with no effect on your credit.

Get offers in 24 hours ▸

Keep reading

Costs & ComparisonsInvoice Factoring vs. a Business Line of CreditRead →Costs & ComparisonsInvoice Factoring Rates and Fees: Total Cost ExplainedRead →By Use CaseInventory Financing: How to Fund Stock Without Tying Up CashRead →